Privacy Statement

NatWest Business Insurance is arranged by U K Insurance Business Solutions Limited and is underwritten by U K Insurance Limited trading as NIG (UKI).  At U K Insurance Business Solutions Limited we are aware of the trust you place in us when you buy our products and our responsibility to protect your information. U K Insurance Business Solutions Limited is part of the Direct Line Group.

This notice describes who we are, why we need to collect your information and how we will use it. We will tell you who we share your information with and how we use it to improve the service we provide to our customers. 

Why we need your information

We will use your information to review and discuss your insurance needs; provide advice as to the most appropriate insurance product to reflect your needs and provide your details to our underwriter U K Insurance Limited trading as NIG (UKI) if you agree to take out a policy with us.  Your information may also be used to introduce you to one of our panel of independent brokers if we are unable to arrange a policy with UKI.

Your information comprises of all the details we hold about you and your transactions and includes information we obtain about you from third parties.

We will only collect the information we need so that we can provide you with the service you expect from us.

From time to time we may need to change the way we use your information. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we will write to you. When we do so, you will have 60 days to object to the change but if we do not hear from you within that time you consent to that change.

Who we will share your information with

During the course of our dealings with you we may need to disclose some of your information to other insurers our preferred underwriter UKI, credit reference and fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies and other companies that provide service to us or you, to:

  • operate and administer the services we supply to you
  • recover debt
  • prevent and detect crime
  • develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you
  • understand our customers’ requirements
  • help us and our insurance underwriters to make decisions on insurance proposals and claims. 

We do not disclose your information to anyone outside U K Insurance Business Solutions Limited except:

  • as detailed above; or
  • where we have your permission; or
  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law; or
  • to other companies, including insurers or lenders who provide a service to us or you; or
  • to parties who have a financial interest in your insurance policy or:
  • where we may transfer rights and obligations under this agreement.

Where we transfer your information

From time to time we may require services from suppliers that are based worldwide and your information will be shared with them for the purposes of providing that service. Where we engage these suppliers we make sure that they apply the same levels of protection, security and confidentiality we apply.  However, such information may be accessed by law enforcement agencies and other authorities to prevent and detect crime and comply with legal obligations.

Employers’ Liability Tracing Office (ELTO)

If your cover includes Employers’ Liability or if this cover is added at any stage in the future, your insurance details will be passed by your insurer, UKI, to the Employers Liability Tracing Office (ELTO) to add to their Employers' Liability Database (ELD), which will be managed by ELTO. This database will be accessible by any claimants and will assist claimants who have suffered an employment related injury or disease arising out of their course of employment in the UK, to find the insurer that was providing employers’ liability cover during their relevant period of employment and also to find the relevant employers’ liability insurance policies.

Sensitive Information

Some of the personal information we ask you for may be sensitive personal information, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (such as information about health or criminal convictions). We will not use such sensitive personal data about you or others except for the specific purpose for which you provide it and to provide the services described in your policy documents. Please ensure that you only provide us with sensitive information about other people with their agreement.

Credit Reference Agencies

U K Insurance Business Solutions Limited carries out a consumer search when any application for insurance is submitted. Your information may be linked to, and your application assessed, using, credit reference agency records relating to anyone with whom you have a joint account or similar financial association

Access to your information

You have the right to see the information we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request. If you would like a copy of your information, please write to: The Data Protection Officer,Churchill Court,Westmoreland Road,BromleyBR1 1DPquoting your reference. A fee may be payable.

Fraud prevention and detection 

Please take time to read the following as it contains important information relating to the details you have given or should give to us. You should show this notice to anyone whose data has been supplied to us in connection with your policy.

To prevent and detect fraud we may at any time:

Share information with other organisations and public bodies including the police although we only do so in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998

Check and/or file details with fraud prevention agencies and databases and if we are given false or inaccurate information and we identify fraud, we will record this. We and other organisations may also use and search these agencies and databases from theUKand other countries to:

  • help make decisions about the provision and administration of insurance, credit and related services for you and members of your household;
  • trace debtors or beneficiaries, recover debt, prevent fraud, and to manage your accounts or insurance policies; or
  • check your identity to prevent money laundering, unless you provide us with other satisfactory proof of identity

Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:

  • Checking applications for, and managing credit and other facilities and recovering debt
  • Checking insurance proposals and claims;
  • Checking details of job applicants and employees.

We, and other organisations that may access and use information recorded by fraud prevention agencies, may do so from other countries.

We can provide the names and addresses of the agencies we use if you would like a copy of your information held by them. Please contact the Data Protection Officer, Churchill Court, Westmoreland Road, Bromley BR1 1DP, quoting your reference. The agencies may charge a fee.

Privacy and cookies notice

Your Privacy

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself.  However, if you give us any personal information about yourself or others we promise to treat it securely, fairly and lawfully.  We are committed to protecting your privacy.

When we ask you for personal information online it will only be in response to you actively applying for or using one of our online products or services.

If you are giving us information for the first time we shall explain the purposes for which we shall use it at that time.  If you are a customer already, this explanation will be in your account terms and conditions. 

We may use personal information you provide for the purpose of providing more relevant content to you.

Cookies – what are they?

A “cookie” is a small text file that’s stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website.

Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser.  These are known as session cookies.  Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache.  These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org . Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies.

Cookies – how we use them

If you delete cookies relating to this website we will not remember things about you, including your cookie preferences, and you will be treated as a first-time visitor the next time you visit the site.

We use cookies (and other similar technologies) to:

  • Provide products and services that you request and to provide a secure online environment
  • Manage our marketing relationships
  • Give you a better online experience and track website performance
  • Help us make our website more relevant to you.

Here we explain a bit more about each of these types and how you can control their use.

Cookies that are essential for us to provide a product or service you have requested and to provide a secure online environment

Without cookies we are unable to provide some products or services that you might request.  Other ‘essential’ cookies keep our website secure.  Even if you don't agree to cookies on this website we’ll continue to use these ‘essential’ cookies.

Essential cookies are used to:

  • deliver interactive services, such as:
    • online banking
    • product application
    • web chat
    • call-backs
  • maintain online security and protect against online fraud
  • record your preference regarding our use of cookies on your device

Managing our marketing relationships

Our third party marketing partners may set cookies before you reach our site.  If you wish to prevent this type of cookie (sometimes known as a ‘third party’ or ‘analytical’ cookie), you may do so through your device’s browser security settings.

You’ll sometimes see our advertising or special offers on other websites. Cookies provided by the other website or advertising network can tell us how effective this is.  For example, if you click on one of our advertisements, the website owner might use a cookie to tell us that you came from their site.

Giving you a better online experience and tracking website performance

You’ll still be able to use most of our online services, but some things might not work as you may expect if you do not allow us to store and access cookies on your device.

These cookies make our online services easier to use and help us to understand how people use our websites. For example, amongst other things they will:

  • Make online banking login faster by remembering you between visits on your personal devices
  • Simplify online transactions by remembering the last account you used and showing it as the default for your next transaction
  • Display your mini-statements as you like them by remembering which panels you’ve expanded and collapsed
  • Remembering relevant information as you browse from page to page to save you re-entering the same information repeatedly

We also use this type of cookie to understand how visitors use our online services and look for ways to improve them. For example, a cookie might tell us that lots of people give up on an application process at a particular step – so we can try to make that step easier to use.

Helping us make our website more relevant to you

Enabling us to customise your online experience based upon your individual circumstances, existing product holdings or activities during previous visits to this website.  If you don't agree, we won’t be able to tailor your experience.

These cookies are used to ensure that we present you with product promotions and offers that are relevant to you.  For example, if you have a personal account with us we will be able to recognise this and avoid showing you special offers that are only available to people with business accounts.

Request a callback

* Please note, if you select a Bank Holiday, we will call you on our next working day.
Our operating hours are 09:00 to 19:00 Monday to Friday, excluding bank holidays.

Thanks, we'll be in touch shortly